Taking advantage of this opportunity, we would like to thank all our partners, who provided kind support during the implementation of the project "Facilitating ICH Inventory-Making and Utilising Online Tools for ICH Safeguarding in the Central Asian Region" and in making possible the present website.
In the first place we are grateful to International Information and Networking Centre for Intangible Cultural Heritage in the Asia-PacificRegion under the auspices of UNESCO (ICHCAP), which makes its effective contribution to the safeguarding of ICH of Uzbekistan. In particular, we want to mention its tireless efforts in safeguarding of not only of the intangible cultural heritage in East Asia but also in the whole Central Asia. And we want to note that it was a privilege for us to work with its skillful staff, discuss many issues in the field of ICH and get constant assistance in relation to the project-related matters. Moreover, we want to emphasize kind financial support provided by this organization, which made it possible for us to develop the present website.
We would like to extend our sincere thanks to the National Commission of Uzbekistan for UNESCO as well. In fact, it is the organization, which has been providing its invaluable advice throughout the implementation of not only the above-mentioned project but also many others. We also want to point out its support provided in relation to design and content of the website.
In addition, we would like to express our gratitude to the International Institute for Central Asian Studies (IICAS) for active participation in the above-mentioned project and helping in many administrative and financial matters.
Last but not least, we are grateful to UNESCO Office in Tashkent which has been collaborating with us for a long time and has been providing with its unique insights and expertise.
Below you will find brief information on each of our partners.
According to the Article VII of the UNESCO Constitution of 1945, each UNESCO Member State shall create the National Commission for UNESCO. It serves as a coordinating organization of the state for the UNESCO programmes. Notably, UNESCO is the only sister-organization of the United Nations that established the system of National Commissions.
The National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO was founded on 29 December 1994 by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No.629. Relevant information concerning the main goals and objectives of the Commission, its activity and financial sources could be found in the regulations of the organization. The National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the governmental organization, which was established under the auspicies of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan. This arrangement allows the National Commission to promote effectively inter-ministerial cooperation while enjoying equal support from respective ministries and government departments as well as to coordinate its activities with various local and international NGOs.
Since its foundation, the National Commission has been exercising enormous efforts in introduction and implementation of UNESCO programmes and projects in Uzbekistan, involvement of national capacities in these activities as well as in promotion of national, regional and international intellectual cooperation in the fields of UNESCO competence.